Senior Gents Scratch

Evening Express/Aberdein Considine NORTH EAST DISTRICT

SENIOR GENTS  CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS Scratch 2023

 

 

ROUND ONE – To be played by Monday 29th May 2023

Game

Challenger

 

 

 

1

Robert Gibb (7) Inverurie

Beat

William Cardno (11) Northern

4/2

2

Mike Singer (2) Turriff

Beat

Raymond Reid (6) Tarland

5/4

3

Brian Forgie (7) Meldrum House

Lost to

Ian Angus (2) Duff House Royal

2/1

4

Brian Dunbar (7) McDonald

Beat

David Brand (Scr) Banchory

19th

5

Danny Cowie (15) Cullen Links

Lost to

Nigel Bennett (8) Torphins

1 hole

6

Neil Irvine (5) Stonehaven

Beat

Alistair Bean (9) Dunecht House

1 hole

7

Gary Grant (5) Aboyne

Beat

Gordon Grimmer (-1) Nigg Bay

4/3

8

Stuart McWilliam (3) Royal Aberdeen

Lost to

Iain Galbraith (Scr) Defending Champion

3/1

9

Gavin Elrick (3) Hazlehead

W/O

Alex Smith (8) Buckpool

Scr

10

Michael Lynch (1) Newmachar

Beat

David Rennie (4) Deeside

4/3

11

Allan Middleton (Scr) Cruden Bay

Lost to

Hugh Murdoch (3) Portlethen

4/3

12

David S Buchan (6) Inverallochy

Beat

Andrew Burt (12) Insch

6/5

13

Eric Thomson (7) Oldmeldrum

Beat

Iain Watters (9) Kemnay

4/2

 

                                                                                               

ROUND TWO – To be played by Monday 26th June 2023

1

Brian Dunbar (7) McDonald

W/O

David Buchan (6) Inverallochy

Scr

2

Harry Yorston (8) Alford

Scr

Mike Singer (2) Turriff

W/O

3

Andrew Ironside Fraserburgh

Beat

Gary Grant (5) Aboyne

6/5

4

Iain Galbraith (Scr) Def Champion

Beat

Ian Angus (2) Duff House Royal

2/1

5

John Hewitt (1) Murcar Links

Beat

Michael Lynch (1) Newmachar

4/3

6

Hugh Murdoch (3) Portlethen

W/O

Robert Gibb (7) Inverurie

Scr

7

Neil Irvine (5) Stonehaven

Beat

Nigel Bennett (8) Torphins

5/3

8

Gavin Elrick (3) Hazlehead

Beat

Eric Thomson (7) Oldmeldrum

7/6

 

 

 

QUARTER FINALS – To be played by Monday 24th July 2023

Match

Challenger

 

 

Result

1

Neil Irvine (5) Stonehaven

Beat

John Hewitt (1) Murcar Links

19th

2

Brian Dunbar (7) McDonald

Beat

Andrew Ironside (2) Fraserburgh

21st

3

Mike Singer (2) Turriff

Beat

Iain Galbraith (Scr) Def Champion

20th

4

Gavin Elrick (3) Hazlehead 

Lost to

Hugh Murdoch (3) Portlethen

2/1

 

 

 

SEMI FINALS – To be played by Monday 21st August 2023

Match

Challenger

 

 

Result

1

Neil Irvine (5) Stonehaven

Beat

Hugh Murdoch (3) Portlethen

4/2

2

Brian Dunbar (7) McDonald

Lost to

Mike Singer (2) Turriff

8/6

 

 

 

FINAL at Banchory Golf Club on Sunday 17th September 2023. (1.00 pm)

 

Neil Irvine (2) Stonehaven

Beat

Mike Singer (2) Turriff

19th

 

 

 

 

Our Partners