Champion of Champions Gents Scratch

Evening Express/Aberdein Considine NORTH EAST DISTRICT

GENTS CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS 2023 - SCRATCH SECTION

 

ROUND ONE – To be played by Monday 8th May 2023

 

Challenger

 

 

 

1

Craig Wilkinson (-1) Trump International

Beat

Alexander Wood (2) Royal Tarlair

5/4

2

Alex England (3) Dufftown

Beat

Bruce Main (2) Cullen Links

6/5

3

Brian Gilbert -1) Kintore

Beat

John Carroll (8) Balmoral

4/3

4

Calum Morrison (-1) Inverurie

Beat

Jamie Robertson (-3) Strathlene

1 hole

5

Kielan Turner (-2) Turriff

Lost to

Nick Macandrew (-3) Royal Aberdeen

2/1

   6

Jonathan Dunbar (7) Longside

Lost to

Blair Moir (Scr) Keith

1 hole

7

Ross Buchan (1) Inverallochy

Beat

Robbie Jamieson (6) Torphins

20th

8

Laurie Phillips (-3) Cruden Bay

Beat

Kevin Riddell (2) Stonehaven

3/1

9

Craig Chalmers (Scr) Meldrum House

Beat

Callum Coutts (1) Alford

21st

10

Koby Buchan (-3) Boy’s Stroke-play

Beat

Stuart Whyte (1) Caledonian

3/1

11

Barrie Edmond (-2) Bon Accord

Beat

Andrew Maclure (2) Westhill

6/5

12

Graeme Hogg (-3) Oldmeldrum

Beat

Ronnie Brechin (-2) Murcar Links

19th

13

Stephen Cooper (1) Ballater

Lost to

Ben Murray (-2) Portlethen

 

14

Neil Frater (8) Auchenblae

Lost to

Neil Thomson (-2) Fraserburgh

4/3

           

ROUND TWO – To be played by Monday 29th May 2023

Match

Challenger

 

 

Result

1

Ian Hill (10) Braemar

W/O

Gavin Elrick (1) Dunecht House

Scr

2

Callum Bruce (-1) Men’s Match-play

Beat

Barrie Edmond (-2) Bon Accord

2Up

3

Laurie Phillips (-3) Cruden Bay

Beat

Adam Giles (-3) Newmachar

4/3

4

Ross Buchan (1) Inverallochy

Lost to

Ben Murray (-2) Portlethen

3/2

5

Alex England (3) Dufftown

Beat

Brian Gilbert (-1) Kintore

3/2

6

Gavin Still (-4) Duff House Royal

Beat

Kevin Stuart (1) Insch

4/2

7

Bradley Fraser (-2) McDonald

Beat

Tyler Ogston (-3) Defending Champ

2 Up

8

Jonathan Dobson (1) Newburgh

Beat

Blair Moir (Scr) Keith

4/3

9

Cameron Johnstone (-2) Northern

Lost to

Paul Reid (-3) Craibstone

3/1

10

Neil Thomson (-2) Fraserburgh

W/O

Callum Cromar (3) Lumphanan

Scr

11

Calum Morrison (-1) Inverurie

W/O

Gavin Thomson (7) Rosehearty

Scr

12

Ian Birnie (11) Aberdeen Petroleum

Lost to

David Macklin (-1) Deeside

5/4

13

Fraser Laird (-1) Kemnay

Beat

Craig Wilkinson (-1) Trump Int

1 hole

14

Graeme Hogg (-3) Oldmeldrum

Beat

Jack Pirie (-1) Hazlehead

1 hole

15

Koby Buchan (-1) Boy’s Stroke-play

Beat

Craig Chalmers (Scr) Meldrum House

5/4

16

Chris Crawford (1) Peterhead

Lost to

Nick Macandrew (-3) Royal Aberdeen

3/2

 

ROUND THREE – To be played by Monday 26th June 2023

Match

Challenger

 

 

Result

 

1

Brad Fraser (-2) McDonald

Beat

Alex England (3) Dufftown

3/2

2

Calum Morrison (-1) Inverurie

W/O

Ian Hill (10) Braemar

Scr

3

Neil Thomson (-2) Fraserburgh

Lost to

Fraser Laird (-1) Kemnay

4/3

4

Callum Bruce (-1) Men's Matchplay

Beat

David Macklin (-1) Deeside

2/1

5

Graeme Hogg (-3) Oldmeldrum

Beat

Jonathan Dobson (1) Newburgh

5/4

6

Koby Buchan (-1) Boy's Stroke-play

Beat

Ben Murray (-3) Portlethen

2/1

7

Nick Macandrew (-3) Royal Aberdeen

Lost to

Laurie Phillips (-3) Cruden Bay

2/1

8

Paul Reid (-3) Craibstone

W/O

Gavin Still (-4) Duff House Royal

Scr

                   

 

QUARTER FINALS – To be played by Monday 24th July 2023

Match

Challenger

 

 

Result

1

Graeme Hogg (-3) Oldmeldrum

Lost to

Fraser Laird (-1) Kemnay

2 Holes

2

Calum Morrison (-1) Inverurie

Beat

Laurie Phillips (-3) Cruden Bay

20th

3

Bradley Fraser (-2) McDonald

Beat

Koby Buchan (-1) Boy's Stroke-play

4/3

4

Paul Reid (-3) Craibstone

Lost to

Callum Bruce (-1) Men's Match-play

5/4

 

SEMI-FINALS To be Played by Monday 21st August 2023

Match

Challenger

 

 

 

1

Fraser Laird (-1) Kemnay

Scr

Callum Bruce (-1) Men's Matchplay

W/O

2

Calum Morrison (-1) Inverurie

Beat

Bradley Fraser (-2) McDonald

2 Up

 

FINAL to be played at Banchory Golf Club on Sunday 17th September 2023. (1.40 pm).

 

Callum Bruce (-1) Men's Match-play

Lost to

Calum Morrison (-1) Inverurie

2/1

Our Partners